Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - -
10:00 pm

Categories No Categories


SXSW (South By South West) 2014

A showcase for bands around the world to the world s music industry. There s also a film and interactive element to the festival. SXSW – South By South West – is a festival held in Austin, Texas, USA each spring. The dates for 2014 are confirmed as Tuesday 11th to Sunday 16th March 2014. During the festival Austin s bars, clubs, pubs and streets become home to a variety of acts.
Around 1,800 bands play in around 70 venues in the city during the festival. The latest UK acts include Anushka, Syd Arthur, James Bay, Arthur Beatrice, Bipolar Sunshine, Cairn String Quartet, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Cloud Boat, Cocos Lovers, The Crookes, Daley, Esben and the Witch, Fear Of Men, Flo Morrissey, The Heatwave, The History Of Apple Pie, The Kook, MAO, Morning Parade, John Newman, Gary Numan, Pins, Prides, Public Service Broadcasting, Quantic, Rhodes, Royal Blood, Scars on 45, September Girls, Skream, Snow Ghosts, Southern Hospitality DJs, Tourist, Unknown, Until The Ribbon Breaks, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Wolf Alice, and Young Guns.
They join Bring Me The Horizon, Casual Sex, Dems, Eliza Doolittle, Drenge, The Dunwells, Glass Animals, Jungle, Kins, Kieran Leonard, London Grammar, Lene Lovich Band, Only Real, Pure Love, Saor Patrol, Jack Savoretti, Sweet Baboo, To Be Frank, Gabby Young and Other Animals representing the UK. See bottom of listing for full line-up announced so far.
Tickets (badges) are priced from $650 to $795 (approx £450) plus booking fee for the Music strand of the event. 
More information will be here when available.
LKatest acts in full: Achilles, Aeges, Air Traffic Controller, Alika & Nueva Alianza, Anushka, The Apache Relay, Arborea, Arkells, Jay Arner, Syd Arthur, Nicole Atkins, Avan Lava, Baby In Vain, Baby Robots, Bagheera, Ballet School, The Bambir, Richard Barone, The Baseball Project, James Bay, Bearstronaut, Beat King, Arthur Beatrice, Greta Svabo Bech, Andrew Belle, The Belle Game, Bestial Mouths, Big Phony, The Binary Code, Bipolar Sunshine, Blackbear, Black City Lights, The Black Lillies, Black Lips, Black Pistol Fire, The Blind Pets, Blondfire, Blouse, Bobby Jealousy, Bo Ningen, Boy and Bea TJ Boyce, Brass Bed, Will Brennan, Brick + Mortar, Tom Brosseau, Buffalo Killers, Bully, Cairn String Quartet, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Dustin Cavazos, Cello Fury, Cerebral Ballzy, Tim Chaisson, Cherub, ChoZe, Circuit des Yeux, Claire, Cloud Boat, Cocos Lovers, Coldai, Cole Boyz, The Colourist, Communist Daughter, Complete, Cory Mo, The Couch, The Crookes, Cross Record, Fauntella Crow, Crying Nut, Daley, The Darcys, Andra Day, Dead C, The Delta Riggs, Diarrhea Planet, DJ Grip, Gord Downie & The Sadies, Kevin Drew, Dub Fx, Dune Rats, Shelby Earl, The Eastern, Tim Easton, East 35, Elizabeth & the Catapult, EMA, Empires, Esben and the Witch, Dana Falconberry, The Farewell Drifters, Fear Of Men, Felo, Fenster, Fielded, Flo Morrissey, Nils Frahm, Sage Francis, Fresno, Max Frost, Ezra Furman, Future Islands, Galaxy Express, Travis Garland, The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Colin Gilmore, The Giving Tree Band, Glen Check, G. Love, Go DJ JB, Gossling, Jon Dee Graham, The Great American Canyon Band, Great Good Fine Ok, Jackie Greene, Gripin, The Growl, G-Side, Gunplay, Ha Ha Tonka, Danny B. Harvey, The Heatwave, Heavy Cream, Hellbenders, Hi Fashion, Highasakite, The History Of Apple Pie, Hollywoodfun Downstairs, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Jenny Hval, HVOB, Idiotape, James Iha, Intertwine, In The Valley Below, Maya Isacowitz, Issue Ivan and the Parazo, Sarah Jaffe, Jambinai, Jamestown Revival, Japanther, Jim-E-O, Jonny Two Bags, JoyCut, Jungles from Red Bacteria Vacuum, Kabul Dreams, Kadavar, Kamp!, Karma Jonze, Kayo Dot, Tori Kelly, Cory Kendrix, Ben Kenney, Kid Mac, Kiha & The Faces, Elle King, King Parrot, K La, Aidan Knight, The Knocks, The Kooks, Kumbia Queers, Talib Kweli, Kydd, L.A., La Femme, Tory Lanez, The Launderettes, League of Extraordinary Gz, Little Hurricane, Jeff Lofton, Louis Logic, Love Inks, LYS, Magic Man, MAO, Mariachi Las Altenas, Mariachi Las Pioneras de Mexico, The Mastersons, Arthur Matos, Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys, Mendetz, Jeremy Messersmith, Mike Fresh, Milagres, Mirah, Miss May I, Mister and Mississippi, Hedvig Mollestad Trio, Monokino, Tanya Morgan, Morning Parade, Natasha Mosley, The Moth & The Flame, Mothercoat, Mother Falcon, The Muckers, Meg Myers,My Jerusalem, Mystic Braves, Nakia, Nell, John Newman, Nightbox, No Brain, Nubes en mi Casa, Gary Numan, Of Mice & Men, Oh Mercy, The Pack A.D., Pájaro, Doe Paoro, Papa, Paper Lions, Parade of Lights, The Parlotones, The Parrots, Paus, Peelander-Z, Perrosky, Peterson Brothers Band, Phantogram, Pick A Piper, Pins, Plastic Flowers, Steve Poltz, Pommez Internacional, Poolside, Potty Mouth, Prides, Public Service Broadcasting, Quantic, Question, Quiet Company, David Ramirez, Random Recipe, Residual Kid, Rey Pila, Rhodes, Sam Roberts Band, Rich Robinson Band, Rockie Fresh, Rock N Roll Radio, Roge, Romi, Ron Pope, Royal Blood, Sage The Gemini, Saintseneca, Samsaya, Scars on 45, Danny Schmidt, Sentimental City Romance, September Girls, Seryn, Andy Shauf, Billy Joe Shaver, Side Effect, Keaton Simons, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, The 69 Cats, Skaters, Skream, Sleeper Agent, Slick Shoota, SL Jones, Slothrust, Slow Down Molasses, Snow Ghosts, Sobrenadar, Social Studies, Soft Swells, The Soil & the Sun, Solander, The So So Glos, Soul Khan, Southern Hospitality DJs, Spires, Spirit Animal, The Standards, The Starbems, Starmarie,Nano Stern, Lindsey Stirling, Streets of Laredo, S U R V I V E, Suzy Bogguss, Svper, Swear and Shake, Tashaki Miyaki, Tensnake, Tiê, Ana Tijoux, Timber Timbre, Tinariwen, Torres, Touch Sensitive, Tourist, The Trews, A Tribe Called Red, Tribe One, Troker, Truckfighters, Trust, Tumbleweed Wanderers, Gavin Turek, Typhoon, Univers, Unknown, The Unlikely Candidates, Until The Ribbon Breaks, Utopians, Vega, The Vegabonds, Soledad Vélez, Kiko Veneno, Venomous Maximus, Maya Vik, Patricia Vonne, Vulture Industries, Mayu Wakisaka, Natalie Walker, Wardell, Watercolours, Willie Watson, Wentru, We Were Promised Jetpacks, What So Not, The Whigs, White City, The Wilderness of Manitoba, Wild Party, The Wild Wild, Saul Williams, Jack Wilson, Wolf Alice, Carolyn Wonderland, Wye Oak, Steve Wynn, ChihiroYamazaki+ROUTE14band, YB, Sidney York, Conner Youngblood, Young Guns, Yung Nation, Zeus, and Zuse.
They join Aer, Kyle Andrews, Atlanter, Atomix, The Autumn Defense, Avi Buffalo, Belle Adair, Betunizer, The Black and White Years, Jeff Blac, Black Taxi, The Black Watch, The Blank Tapes, The Boxing Lesson, Boyfrndz, Bring Me The Horizon, Bugs of Phonon, Burgess Meredith, Allysen Callery, Capsula, Casual Sex, [Champagne], The Chevelles, Christeene, Shawn Chrystopher, Cinco Doce, Amy Cook, Crossfaith, Rodney Crowell, Current Swell, David J, Deidre and the Dark, DeLorean, Dems, Desert, The Devil Makes Three, Division Minuscula, Eliza Doolittle, Doughbeezy, Dråpe, Drenge, Dumb Waiter, The Dunwells, Lincoln Durham, Dusty Stray, East Cameron Folkcore, East Forest, Andrea Echeverri, E-Dubble Robert Ellis, Sean Falyon, Feathers, Folly and the Hunter, Ghost Loft, Ariana Gillis, Glass Animals, The Great Wilderness, Gungor, Hamell On Trial, Elias Haslanger, Hey Ocean!, Micah P. Hinson, Hollow Jan, Hopsin, Hyenaz, Il Pan del Diavolo, INVSN, Garland Jeffreys, Jonzieeee, Vance Joy, June, Jungle, Kaytranada, K Camp, Killa Kyleon, Kins, Kira Kira, Kristal and Jonny Boy, La Orquesta Vulgar, Kieran Leonard, Like Swimming, Lil Ray/Wheels Up, Lions In The Street, Little Daylight, Little Jesus, Grace London, London Grammar,Lord Buffalo, Los Lonely Boys, Lost Tapes, Calvin Love, Lovely Bad Things, Love X Stereo, Lene Lovich Band, Eleni Mandell, Marigold, Jessica Lea Mayfield, The Men, Mibbs, Mighty Oaks, Fernando Milagros, The Ben Miller Band, Mirror Travel, Mise en Scene, Money For Rope, Mon Laferte, Mono Inc., Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step, Mozes And The Firstborn, Mr. Gnome, Neulore, Nive Nielsen & The Deer Children, Nightmare Air, Kurt Nilsen, NO, NoNoNo, OBN III s, Only Real, Palmbomen, Panama Wedding, PapaNegro, Pedaljets, Penny & Sparrow, People of Letters, The Pepper Pots, Juan Perro, Phonalex, Pompeya, Porter, Propain, Pure Love, Que, Random, The Rocketboys, Raina Rose, Roxy Roca, Royal Canoe, Rusty Maples, Saint Rich, Josef Salvat, Saor Patrol, Savoir Adore, Jack Savoretti, Shakey Graves, Sigmun, Sisu, Ski Lodge, Soldout, The Sour Notes, Speak, The Spring Standards, Starlight Girls, The Suffers, Sweet Baboo, The Swis, SwizZz, Dudu Tassa, Teengirl Fantasy, Kristian Terzic Band, To Be Frank, Jonathan Toubin, Truth Universal, Ume, Urge Overkill, Vampillia, Vida Boulevard, V.I.P, Vockah Redu We Butter The Bread With Butter, Taj Weekes & Adowa, Wes Fif, Whiskey Shivers, Dot Wiggin Band, Wild Child, Wild Moccasins, Wild Ones, Roosh Williams, WonFu, Dizzy Wright, Yip Deceiver, Gabby Young and Other Animals, and Zefirina.

Date : from 2014-03-11 to 2014-03-16
Price : from $650 to $795 (approx £450)
Capacity : daily capacity: 20000
Address : various venues, Austin Texas USA

Bookings

This event is fully booked.

Comments

comments

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?